Welcome to HealthStream


  Contact : +44 (0)7505 037 374

Privacy Policy

What do we use your information for?

Healthstream Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Healthstream Ltd and its trading and other associated companies where applicable.

Healthstream Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Healthstream Ltd (Company Number: 08329595).

Data Protection

Healthstream Ltd would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about our products and services. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our Site, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by the Healthstream Ltd. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

If you do not wish to continue receiving information from us or carefully selected third parties, please email us at info@healthstream.co.uk or telephone us on 07505 037 374. Occasionally, we may share your data with other organisations that we work with. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to share your data with any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking (or not ticking where applicable) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to ask us to stop processing your data in this way at any time by contacting us at info@healthstream.co.uk

Healthstream Ltd is registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioner. Healthstream Ltd is the Data Controller for the purposes of collecting your information on our Site(s) and any services we offer via our Site(s).

  1. What personal information is collected from you

When you visit the Site we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you supply such information we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998.

To provide you with an appointment your personal information will be collected and stored using Cliniko online booking system. This will include your name, date of birth, telephone number, email address and any information about your health. We also write and store treatment notes on this system. Cliniko privacy policy: https://cliniko.com/policies/privacy

  1. How your information is used

We may use this information in the following ways:

  • Process orders submitted by you;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

These may include information about products and services and promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

  1. Who has access to your information

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our members and customers. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Healthstream Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products or pass your details to similar organisations.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

  1. How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at info@healthstream.co.uk, or write to us at Healthstream Ltd, J Davies and Partners Opticians, 51 Victoria Raod, Ruislip Manor, Middlesex HA4 9BH. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Healthstream Ltd holds about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you do not want to continue receiving information by email from us, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to contact us to unsubscribe.

  1. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely.

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Healthstream Ltd cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

  1. Stipulations regarding use of the discussion boards

Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information.

Healthstream Ltd will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. Healthstream Ltd has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the AboutCookies website http://www.aboutcookies.org/. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our Site(s).

  1. What happens when visitors link to another site?

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  1. 16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

  1. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@healthstream.co.uk or telephone us on 07505 037 374.

  1. Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.


Privacy Policy for Patients

Healthstream Ltd processes personal information that relates to patients and is therefore required by law to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), which protects your privacy and ensures that your personal information is processed fairly and lawfully.

Our Commitment to Patients

Healthstream Ltd is committed to ensuring that it complies with the DPA and applies ethical principles to all aspects of its work to protect the interests of patients and maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information held in any form by the practice.

Why Does the Practice Hold Personal Information About Me?

We keep information about you to:

  • ensure the physiotherapy team can contact you easily;
  • provide you with the best possible physiotherapy care;

What Personal Information is Kept?

Personal information includes facts (e.g. treatment you have had) and opinions (e.g. any concerns you or your physiotherapist might have about your health). To provide the best possible care for you, accurate and comprehensive personal information is required. The following records are kept and updated regularly:

  • personal information and contact details, including your name, address and date of birth;
  • social and medical histories (e.g. past or current medical conditions, current medication, the name of your GP);
  • results of your physiotherapy examination, including investigations and clinical photographs;
  • information about appointments;
  • any treatments and their costs;
  • any proposed care, including advice we give to you and letters that you might need;
  • any concerns you or your physiotherapy team might have;
  • details of your consent for examination and treatment;
  • correspondence with other healthcare workers that relates to your care.

How is My Personal Information Processed?

Sharing Relevant Information

To provide you with appropriate care, we might need to share personal data with:

  • another health professional who is caring for you;
  • your GP;
  • a laboratory;
  • the Inland Revenue;
  • a private medical insurance scheme, if you are a member.

In these cases, only the minimum information required will be shared. Rarely, the law requires us to pass on information to prevent serious crime or injury. Where possible, we will inform you of requests to share personal information.

Storage and Retention of Personal Information

We keep patient records for adult patients for a minimum of 8 years and for child patients for 8 years after their 18th birthday.

We will not keep records for longer than necessary and after they are no longer required, records will be incinerated or shredded.

Personal information is stored on a secure password-protected practice computer system and a manual filing system; only authorised practice staff have access to these systems. Back-ups of these data are made regularly, in line with the DPA.

Your Right to Access Personal Information

You have the right, under the DPA, to request a copy of the information held on you by our Practice. If you would like to make a request, please send this in writing to the Healthstream Ltd at the address below:

Healthstream Ltd, J Davies and Partners Opticians,

51 Victoria Road, Ruislip Manor, Middlesex, HA4 9BH

We may charge a fee for this information and will respond to your request within 40 days of its receipt.

If you have a query or would like more information, please contact us on 07505 037 374 or write to the Practice Manager at the address above.